General

Gippsland Lakes Community Health (GLCH) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, regarding a person where the identity of the person is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Personal information collected by GLCH may include sensitive information. Sensitive information consists of information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection and storage

We collect personal information only for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities. The kinds of information we usually collect includes:

  • Health information
  • Medical, legal and cultural information for child care service provision
  • Concession card details where applicable
  • Contact details of our members and volunteers
  • Details collected from feedback and those enquiring about our services.

It is our usual practice to collect information directly from you or your authorised representative. You do not have to provide all personal information requested, but if you do not provide some or all of the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with a service or the quality of service you receive may be affected. Personal information is kept in paper based files in secure storage or in secure, password protected electronic systems, with access restricted to authorised staff with a legitimate purpose.

Using a pseudonym or engaging with us anonymously

Where possible you will be given the opportunity to engage with us using a pseudonym or anonymously.

Use and disclosure

GLCH uses personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected or a closely related secondary purpose. In broad terms, we collect the information we need to:

  • Provide health or child care services to our clients
  • Keep our clients and members informed about our services
  • Meet our legislative obligations
  • Resolve complaints and facilitate continuous quality improvement

No information is disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required under legislation or by a government funding provider. For more information about our use and disclosure of health information, please refer to our brochure Your Information – It’s Private.

Download Your Information It's Private

Overseas Disclosures

GLCH does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless you request us to do so.

How long do we keep your information?

Health Records

GLCH maintains health service records in accordance with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). In most cases this means we keep your information for seven years from the date you last access our services. After this time, your information is securely destroyed.

Children’s Service Records

GLCH maintains records relating to provision of child care services in accordance with the Education and Care Services National Regulations 2011. In most cases this means we keep this information for three years from the date you last access our services. After this time your information is securely destroyed.

Other records

GLCH maintains other records in accordance with relevant legislation or Australian Standards. Personal information that is no longer required by GLCH is destroyed after any applicable minimum retention periods have expired.

Requests for access and correction

You, or your authorised representative, have the right to request access to the information we hold about you and to seek correction of this information if required. Requests must be made in writing.  For access to health records under the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), a Request for Access to Health Records Form is available on our website and at all our sites; a letter may also be used for health and all other records. You will need to provide proof of identity and, if necessary, proof of being an authorised representative. You will also need to specify what information is being requested and in what form you would like to receive it.

Request for Access to Health Records Form

Complaints Process

Complaints with regard to the handling of client or employee information should be made in writing and directed to the Chief Executive Officer. We will respond to complaints within 30 days.

Unresolved complaints relating to health records may be referred to:

Health Services Commissioner Complaints and Information

Telephone: 1300 582 113

Fax: (61 3) 9032 3111

or write to:

Health Services Commissioner – Level 26, 570 Bourke Street Melbourne 3000 Victoria

Unresolved complaints relating to other records may be referred to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Online at: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

Further Information

For further information on any aspect of our privacy practices please contact the GLCH Privacy Officer on 5155 8300 or at privacy@glch.org.au

Your Information It’s Private

Download PDF

Request for Access to your Health Records Form

Download PDF